Loading... Please wait...

our newsletter

Account Navigation

  • Gift Certificates
  • Wish Lists
  • My Account
  • Order Status

Contact/Privacy

 

Privacy Notice

 

Be aware that we may place so-called "cookies" on your computer or device. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer or other device (tablet, phone, etc) to store your site preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not disclose your e-mail address or other User Information unless you choose to provide this information, such as by registering with us, commenting on a thread or entry, or by contacting us. By contacting us and interacting with the website in these manners, you grant permission to be added to our mailing list, though we may elect not to do so. Once you choose to provide this personal data, it may then be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your browser or device, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who has previously visited our website, and relate your use of it to other information about you, such as your usage and personal information. By interacting with and navigating this website, you consent and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

We may use cookies (HTML5, cache cookies, clear gifs, etc) to understand usage of the Services and to improve our content and offerings. Also to possibly deliver advertisements that may be of interest. As an example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience with our site and its Services (to use your name when you return to our website, to save your password in password-protected areas, to enable shopping carts, or to tailor content or product and service offerings, and so on).

Our Services are hosted in the United States and are governed by US law. If you are using the Services from outside the country, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our databases are operated.

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties. We reserve the right to refuse services or sales to anyone for any reason.

We never share or sell User Information, though we may share this information to monitor hostile activity, contact ISPs, or communicate with law enforcement about such behaviors, and/or to solicit customers voluntarily added to our mailing list or databases.

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE

 This Privacy Policy Addendum was last updated effective June 19, 2018.

 Use of the JASUNNI STORE Website, and disclosure of your personal information, is completely optional and voluntary. By visiting this site, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Policy. The following describes the type of information we may collect, the reasons why it is collected, how such information is used, and who has access to it. 

Collection of Information

 This site may collect information that is provided voluntarily by visitors to our site. Certain identifying information, such as name, street address, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address, is gathered at certain interactive areas on the site. Wherever possible and practical, we give users options about submitting information. Such choices include:

• Opting not to receive our electronic newsletters, either by refraining from signing up to receive them, or by unsubscribing in the footer of the e-mails themselves.

 • Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need for collecting information from our users.  

General Information 

This Privacy Policy Addendum may change without notice. You should read this Policy each time you plan to submit personally identifiable information so that you understand how the information you are submitting may be used. Any changes made to the Policy will be prospective, not retroactive. This site (and its owners) is not responsible for the information practices of third parties, although we take care to engage third-party support services that respect your privacy, preferences and data security needs. 

Electronic Newsletters 

Our company offers electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe and unsubscribe at any time. By subscribing to our mailing lists, you will be sharing certain identifying information about your opt-in location, such as zip code and country, along with your name and e-mail address. 

Comments 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. 

Surveys

 We may at times conduct voluntary user surveys to better target content to our audience. We may share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our advertisers for various purposes including promotions, contests, and offers. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any other third-party, unless so indicated in this Privacy Policy Addendum. 

Media/Embedded Content

 If you upload images to the Website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 Cookies and IP Addresses 

In order to offer and provide personalized custom services, this Website uses cookies to limit the number of times a particular advertisement is shown to a user as the user navigates through the site. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file may contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited and to allow easy access to restricted areas of the site. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk, read cookie files created by other sites, or damage your files. 

You are able to delete, disable, or accept cookies at any time. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You may refuse cookies easily by disabling them on your browser. You must have cookies turned on to use premium areas of the site. To learn how to configure your cookies settings on your browser, visit this site. 

As with most other sites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site, and which pages you visited throughout the site. We may use data contained in log files to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, among other things.
We may also use third-party advertisements to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing local interest results to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites). 

Collection of Data 

This Website collects information that is provided voluntarily by its visitors. Certain identifying information, such as name, zip code, and e-mail address is gathered for our mailing list handler (MailChimp and/or Constant Contact, both reputable third-party providers) to deliver the e-mail newsletters from our site and serve all of the advertisements that are placed within those e-mails.


These providers collect and store all the information users submit to the site in connection with electronic newsletters. If you would like to know more about the information-gathering practices and “opt-out” procedures, please see here for MailChimp, and/or here for Constant Contact.

Placing orders through this store site (or any of our affiliated sites) may place you on our mailing list. You may remove yourself (“unsubscribe”) from mailing lists at any time by following instructions for unsubscribing found at the end of every newsletter. 

Information Collected and its Use 

This Website uses information you voluntarily submit to send out electronic newsletters, to enable users to move seamlessly through our site, and to communicate with users about legal notices, announcements of material changes to our Terms & Conditions, our Privacy Policy, site rules, and account status among other things. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular basis—and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. 

The staff maintain accounts on social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, and so on), and may use e-mail addresses voluntarily submitted by newsletter or other subscribers to better target boosted posts and advertisements. We may also use aggregated demographic data collected by these social platforms to target similar audiences on Google AdWords and other third-party providers. 

With respect to advertisements, an advertiser will inform us which type of audience it seeks to reach, and through the newsletter service provider, may place advertisements in the body of the e-mail newsletter of those individuals fitting the advertiser's criteria. Pop-up and banner advertisements may be displayed to a targeted audience based on the same criteria on the Website. Advertisers are not able to access your account or any of your personally identifiable information. 

We may also use tracking services, such as Google Analytics, to determine which areas of our site users like and do not like based on traffic to those areas. The Website may create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their interests. Because we do not track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser will never know that a specific user clicked on a particular ad.

 If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 

Information Sharing

 When you visit this Website and are asked to provide information about yourself, unless specifically stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy Addendum, you are sharing that information only with our site. We will not disclose the information you submit, except with our third-party fulfillment vendors, and except as otherwise described here, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires for disclosure to protect the rights or property of this Website, its owners, or for administrative or other purposes we deem necessary to maintain or service our products and services. For example, we may allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to provide you with our services.

 If you do not want your data to be shared, you may choose not to permit the data to be collected or transferred by not submitting personally identifiable information on our site, or by not using a particular service. 

Security Measures 

This Website has technical and organizational security measures in place, including firewalls, to protect the information under our control from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access. Such measures do not guarantee prevention of loss, misuse, or alteration of information, however, so while we strive to protect your information, we cannot warrant the security of information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. 

Children's Privacy 

This site is intended for use by individuals over the age of 18. We will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and not knowingly provide children under the age of 13 with access to the site. If you are under age 13, please do not submit any personally identifiable information on our site. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission to send any personal information online to anyone.

   Credit Card Information

 We comply with generally accepted industry standards in collecting and processing credit card information. However, we cannot guarantee the safety of credit card information over the Internet. We use third-party service providers to securely process all financial transactions, and never store such financial data locally, nor do we have access to the data at any time. 

Correcting, Updating, and Deleting Personal Data 

Users who subscribe to our print or digital publications may correct or change their subscription information. Users may change this information at any time and as often as necessary. Users who are experiencing problems with updating information, or who have any questions about how our services work, may contact us here. If you do not want your personally identifiable information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by letting us know by e-mail. Currently, there is no means which to completely delete personal information submitted to any website, including this one. 

How Long We Retain Data 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. 

For users that register on our Website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

Other Information Regarding Your Privacy 

Whenever you voluntarily disclose any information online in any forum, that information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that may be accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. It is important to be responsible and careful whenever you are online. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

If, for any reason, you believe that this site has not adhered to its Policy, please notify us by sending an e-mail message here. We will try to respond to your concerns and, where appropriate, attempt to correct the issue. 

By accepting this Website’s use of cookies, you signify your assent to this policy statement regarding online privacy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our Website. Moreover, your continued use of this site after we post changes to the Policy will mean that you accept those changes. If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this Website, or your interaction with it, you may contact us via e-mail here.

*****

Use this form to send us questions via email and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.


   Full Name:
*  Email Address:
   Company Name:
   Phone Number:
   Order Number:
   RMA Number:
*  Details:
*  Captcha Check:

Please copy the characters from the image into the text field below. Doing this helps us prevent automated submissions.

img

Back to Top